Youth Salute - Brown Photography

2019 Youth Salute

The 2019 Youth Salute program photography preparations have begun! Congratulations on being selected to represent your school for this prestigious program.  


Please make sure you save YouthSalute@BrownPhotography.org to your email contact list, since this will be our primary form of direct communication with you during the school year to provide announcements, information, and news relating to the photography portion of the program.


We will schedule a photo shoot at each school in the county, and are currently working to finalize the photography schedule. Please make sure your contact information (ESPECIALLY your email address, and your parent's email address) is up to date with your school's Youth Salute Representative. We will be reaching out to those email addresses you provided once your school's photo session has been scheduled.  


You will receive information about what to expect and how to plan for your photography session soon. If you have any immediate questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to contact us sooner. 


2018 Youth Salute

Photos

Brown Photography is pleased and honored to support the Prince William County Youth Salute program.  The Youth Salute program nominations are chosen during the student's junior year.  The program then recognizes these outstanding high school students as seniors for both their academic and leadership accomplishments through a photographic display in their schools and local communities.  

The 2018 winners for the 29th Annual “Youth Salute” have been awarded by the Prince William County Council on Youth Leadership.

The TOP winners were:

1st Place – Outstanding Leadership Representative 

For Prince William County Danbi Rhee (Osbourn Park)

Runner Up – Outstanding Leadership Representative

For Prince William County Iqra Noor (Freedom)

Second Runner Up - Sean Zylich (Woodbridge)

Third Runner Up - James Turner (Colgan)


Also Honored in The 2016 Youth Salute Outstanding School Leaders were: 

James Yeboah (Hilton)

Caitlin McDermott (Forest Park)

Amber Clauss (Osbourn Park)

Claire Charlton (Patriot)

Dana Klatt (Stonewall Jackson)

Brett Segal (Woodbridge)


Congratulations to ALL of the Prince William County Youth Salute students for a job well done!


2018 Youth Salute Winners - Display Panels

OSBOURN PARK HIGH, PATRIOT HIGH SENIORS AMONG 68 STUDENTS NATIONWIDE SELECTED TO ATTEND NATIONAL TOWN MEETING ON TOMORROW

Copy link below and paste in new browser for news article

https://www.pwcs.edu/cms/One.aspx?portalId=340225&pageId=10497831#page


2017 Youth Salute

Photos

Osbourn Park High School senior Brightney Varghese, 2017 Prince William County Youth Salute winner, will represent Prince William County Schools at the National Council on Youth Leadership Summit in St. Louis, Missouri, October 21-24, 2017.

Varghese is among 108 Prince William County high school seniors, and ten finalists, honored for academic achievement, formidable leadership skills, and a strong commitment to service at the restored and renovated 30th Prince William County Youth Salute Awards.  She and three runners-up, Emmanuel Murphy, Jacqueline Days and Jarrett Lash, were chosen by the Prince William Youth Salute Council to receive a Youth Salute Council scholarship and plaque.

Ten finalists were selected based on their resumes and two essays they each wrote addressing topics such as leadership, personal accomplishment, role models, and challenges facing youth today.  The following students were honored before their peers, parents, special guests, and school administrators at a ceremony held at Forest Park High School on Thursday, September 21, 2017.


Winner – Brightney Varghese…Osbourn Park High School

1st runner-up – Emmanuel Murphy…Christ Chapel Academy     

2nd runner-up – Jacqueline Days…Colgan High School     

3rd runner-up – Jarrett Lash…Patriot High School     

Breyana Hopkins…Potomac High School     

Akosua Odei…Stonewall Jackson High School     

Tiyam Assadpour …Patriot High School     

Rida Subzwari…Gar-Field High School     

Vera Bordoh-Ansah…Stonewall Jackson High School    

Matthew Cinnamon…Forest Park High School


Youth Salute candidacy is ultimately recognition of character, and while character can mean many things, guest speaker Heather Steele congratulated the students for being tenacious. Steele explained, “Tenacity is being able to grab onto something and never let go. Tenacity is determination and persistence. She gave the students to be tenacious:  by staying excited, by doing it scared, and by never letting go.”

Heather Steel is a Litigation Partner at Compton & Duling Attorneys at Law.  Heather serves her community through a number of foundations including Leadership Prince William, the Prince William Regional Chamber of Commerce, and is an active board member for both SPARK and Smart Beginnings of Greater Prince William.

Mistress of Ceremonies was Doresa Pinkett, President of The Village Resource Foundation 501 (c)(3) Corporation; and serving in her fifth year to the Swans Creek Elementary Principal Advisory Board as a Community Representative for Southbridge.


Congratulations to Prince William County Leaders of Tomorrow and good Luck at Nationals!





2017 Youth Salute Winners - Display Panels

2017 Youth Salute Videos - Christ Chapel

2017 Youth Salute - Battlefield

2017 Youth Salute - Brentsville

2017 Youth Salute - Colgan

2017 Youth Salute - Forest Park

2017 Youth Salute - Freedom

2017 Youth Salute - Gar-field

2017 Youth Salute - Hylton

2017 Youth Salute - Osbourn Park

2017 Youth Salute - Patriot

2017 Youth Salute - Potomac

2017 Youth Salute - Stonewall Jackson

2017 Youth Salute - Woodbridge


2016 Youth Salute

The 2016 winners for the 27th Annual “Youth Salute” have been awarded by the Prince William County Council on Youth Leadership.


The TOP winners were:

1st Place – Outstanding Leadership Representative 

For Prince William County Mari Emma Beatty (Osbourn Park)


Runner Up – Outstanding Leadership Representative

For Prince William County Kelly Isbell (Battlefield)


The 2016 Youth Salute Outstanding School Leaders

for Each Prince William County School were: 

Miranda Langford (Brentsville)

Basima Zafar (Garfield)

Victoria Hamilton (Woodbridge)

Norman Jones III (Stonewall)

Jessica Hill (Patriot)

Robert Sadler (Potomac)

Camille Edwards (CD Hylton)

Shannon Simone Lee (Freedom)

Rebekah Zachman (Forest Park)


Congratulations to ALL of the Prince William County Youth Salute students for a job well done!


Powered by SmugMug Log In